fbpx

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

SOZO PTE LTD (“SOZO”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when SOZO collects personal information about you and how SOZO will use your personal data.
This Policy applies to information we collect on afastation.com and its sub-domains about:
i) visitors to our website (the “Site”), and
ii) people who register their emails with us.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAILS WITH US

When you register your emails with us, we may use it for the following:
(a) will send you newsletters, contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you.
(b) to notify winners of contest.
(c) to notify of new survey and content.

If you agree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive these information, please send a blank email message to [email protected] or click unsubscribe via the newsletter email.

By submitting your email you consent to the use of that email as set out in this policy.

3. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity.

For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website.

Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve advertisement to you, based on your visit to afastation.com and/or other sites on the Internet.
Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings. You can also opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for interest based advertising by visiting aboutads.info.

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to [email protected] or send a letter to AFA Station admin at 12 Tai Seng Link, #08-02, Singapore 534233 . We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to SOZO changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to [email protected] or by sending a letter to AFA Station admin at 12 Tai Seng Link, #08-02, Singapore 534233. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

6. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

6.1 Third party service providers

We employ third party service providers for purposes such as analytics and load balancing. These providers may send cookies to your browser and retrieve your IP address. Our payment providers may request additional information from you in order to complete transactions you initiate with us. The companies we work with publish their own (much longer) privacy policies, and the data they collect from you is used only on our behalf. We are assured by each provider that they take reasonable steps to safeguard the data they collect.

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

8. SALE OF BUSINESS

If SOZO’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 19th day of Feburary 2019.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to [email protected] or send a letter to AFA Station admin at 12 Tai Seng Link, #08-02, Singapore 534233


Site Terms of Service

Article 1: Definition

  1. SOZO Pte Ltd (hereafter known as “the company”) or our agents set out the following provisions to be applied with regards to the aforementioned company’s website (hereafter known as “the site”).
  2. From this point on in the terms please understand that the following definitions will be used in this document (hereafter referred to as the “agreement”) which is a contract between the end user (hereafter known as “user”) with regards to the sites hosted under afastation.com and all other related URLs (hereafter referred to as “the site”) and applies to users use of the services therein.

Article 2: Extent of and Changes to the Terms and Conditions

  1. The company has set the following Terms and Conditions with the understanding that they apply to both the company as well as users with the understanding that users will endeavour to follow along with them to the best of their ability.
  2. Any additional or unique terms or conditions that may be posted on our site, sub-sites, via other linked sites or via direct communication from the company to the users will be considered as an element of these provisions. In any cases where unique terms or additional terms differ from those described in this listing of terms and conditions, the unique or additional terms will be considered to take precedence.
  3. The company reserves the right to make any changes deemed necessary to the terms and conditions without seeking the prior consent of users. From that point, such changes or additions are made onwards the newly updated terms and conditions will constitute the current terms of use for the site and/or point system.
  4. The company disavows any responsibility for inconvenience or loss caused to the user by updates to the terms and conditions.

Article 3: Status and Requirements of Users

  1. 1. Status of Users
    • Users accept their status as users of the site and as such agree to follow all terms and conditions set forth in the agreement to the best of their ability.
  2. 2. Using this site
    • While using this site users agree to refrain from the following:
    • (1) Any actions that infringe on this site’s or any third party’s copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights, including rights of publicity or privacy;
    • (2) Taking any actions that may cause damage to this company or any associated third party;
    • (3)Take any action that detrimentally interferes with, surreptitiously intercepts or expropriates any system, data or Information; or interfere or attempt to interfere with the site;
    • (4) Take any action that is offensive to public order and morals;
    • (5) Violate any laws or perform any action that may lead to the violation of any laws;
    • (6) Provide false, inaccurate or misleading information (including personal information);
    • (7) Utilize this site for commercial gain without expressed authorization;
    • (8) Act in a manner that is defamatory, libelous, threatening or harassing;
    • (9) Distribute viruses or any other technologies that may harm this site, or the interests or property of other users;
    • (10) Violate any domestic or international law, statute, ordinance, or regulations;
    • (11) Take any other action that may be deemed inappropriate by this site.

Article 4: Privacy Policy

  1. The company will manage any personal information entered in the site by users as outlined in the Privacy Policy. For further information regarding such policies please view the site’s Privacy Policy.

Article 5: Purchases

  1. The site may be used to purchase products. When placing orders with the site, users agree to read, agree with and accept our privacy policy as well as all of the terms and conditions contained in the user agreement.
  2. When placing an order, users agree to adhere to the methods stipulated by the site After placing and order, users will receive an order confirmation notice from the site. When placing an order, users are entering a legal contract with this site. This contract is binding until the products ordered have been delivered to the delivery carrier by the company. This contract is subject to cancellation at any time at the discretion of the site
  3. Legal or other necessary measures will be taken if it has been determined at any time, including after an order has been completed, that the user has violated the company’s terms and conditions.
  4. The company will accept no liability in any event including (without limitation) negligence for any damages or loss of any kind, including (without limitation) direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, expenses or losses arising out of, or in connection with the user’s use or inability to use the site, or in connection with any error, omission, defect, computer virus, system failure or in connection with the access of, use of, performance of, browsing in the site.

Article 6: Prices

  1. All prices are considered to be set at the time an order is placed;
  2. The site strives to provide only accurate information, however in the event of a pricing error the order will be altered to reflect the correct price;
  3. In the event of manufacturer price change any affected orders will be altered to reflect the new price.

Article 7: Shipping

  1. All costs related to shipping service will be borne by the user. All shipping costs and applicable services will be determined by the company;
  2. Users agree to contact their local post office (not the company) for any changes to the shipping address or other delivery details to be made after an order has been shipped;
  3. The site accepts no liability for order or item cancellations caused by shipping delays, product availability, etc.

Article 8: Returns

  1. If the product is damaged or contains defects the user agrees to report said defects to the site within 7 days of receiving the merchandise. The site will then determine the best course of action to be taken. The company will not provide service for any reports received after 7 or more days have elapsed from an order’s date of receipt;
  2. Users agree to follow the process noted above and to abide by any service terms set by the company.

Article 9: Product Liability

  1. In the event that a product cannot be procured, the site reserves the right to cancel any orders as necessary.
  2. The company will send products to the address stipulated by the user on the applicable order form;
  3. The site will do its utmost to ensure the accuracy and completeness of product descriptions, however, the company accepts no liability for inaccuracies or errors. Current descriptions take precedence over those previous noted;
  4. Under the law, this site accepts no responsibility whatsoever for damage to or loss of merchandise.

Article 10: Information Published on the Site

  1. There is no guarantee regarding the accuracy, timeliness or usability of the information published on the site;
  2. The site reserves the right to add, alter, remove, etc. any information provided at any time and without prior notice;
  3. The site accepts no liability for any damages incurred by users as a result of any information which is added, altered or removed in this way.

Article 11: Interruption or Discontinuation of Service

  1. The site reserves the right to halt or discontinue any and all services at the company’s discretion without prior notice for any of the following reasons:
    • (1) System trouble, system updates, security checks or any sort of emergency;
    • (2) In the event of a natural disaster or act of God;
    • (3) Problems related to ISPs or other communications carriers;
    • (4) Halt of or discontinuation of service due to technological, operational or any other unforeseen circumstances.
  2. The site accepts no responsibility for damages incurred by users or other 3rd parties in the event of service suspension or cancellation.

Article 12: Links

  1. The site makes no warranty of any type regarding the information, products, services, opinions, ideas, instructions or materials that may be contained in, or the technical performance of, any linked website;
  2. When linking to the site, the link, when activated by a user, must display the site in full-screen format and not with a “frame” on the linked website;
  3. Links to other websites may be removed from this site any at time.

Article 13: Copyrights

  1. Users may not infringe the site’s copyrights, patents, trademarks, trade secrets or other intellectual property rights;
  2. Users may not infringe on any third party’s copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights;
  3. If this agreement is breached by a user, that user accepts all responsibility, legal and financial, and agrees to not take any action which would interfere with or damage the company in any way.

Article 14: Trademarks

  1. AFA IS A REGISTERED TRADEMARK OF SOZO PTE LTD COPYRIGHT © 2019.
  2. All other product and company names found on this site are registered trademarks. Users may not copy, imitate or use any such images or logos without prior written consent.

Article 15: Liability Indemnity

  1. The site accepts no liability for damages incurred by users or other 3rd parties as a result of changes to or the suspension, discontinuation or abolishment of service;
  2. The site accepts no liability for damages incurred to 3rd parties by users. In the event of such a situation said user accepts all responsibility, legal and financial, and agrees to not take any action which would interfere with or damage the company in any way.

Article 16: Legal Compliance

  1. All aspects of the agreement are in accordance with Singapore law.

Article 17: Jurisdiction

  1. The agreement shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore, without regard to conflict of law provisions. The user agrees that any claim or dispute you may have against the company must be resolved exclusively by the Singapore Court located in Singapore.

Article 18: Contact

  1. All notifications to users regarding the use of the site will be sent via e-mail or posted on the site itself;
  2. Users agree to comply with any updates or contact sent from the company;
  3. Users agree that any communications made with the site via the above-listed methods may be used in a court of law.

Article 19: Streaming and Ticketing

  1. By registering with us on www.afastation.com, you have agreed to data collection, storage, and utilization for event purposes. Privacy policy can be found here: https://afastation.com/privacy-policy/
  2. The distribution rights are held by the organizer. Unauthorized reproduction or sharing on video sites, etc. may result in legal liability.
  3. Shooting and recording with a smartphone, video camera, or video capture software are strictly prohibited for this distribution. If the organizer determines that such an act is necessary, we may ask the cooperation of an investigative agency, such as reporting to the police.
  4. Viewers are not allowed to download and/or duplicate any part of the streaming content. Failing to do so will be considered as a copyright violation on this content and will be regulated in related laws.
  5.  The Organisers may postpone, cancel, interrupt or stop the Services due to adverse weather, dangerous situations, or any other causes beyond their reasonable control.
  6. If a stream is postponed or cancelled, a Postponement notice or a Cancellation notice respectively shall be placed on the official website and social media.
  7. Organisers may add, withdraw or substitute artistes and/or vary advertised programmes, or change stream timings without prior notice.
  8. This performance is only available via online video distribution. Delivery time is scheduled and may change. No ticketing (collection) is required. 
  9. Please be aware that the performance or programme may be temporarily interrupted due to a sudden problem with the internet connection. Before viewing, be sure to prepare a communication environment suitable for watching videos.
  10. If you watch it from the middle, it will be delivered live from that point. 
  11. We are not responsible for any problems with browsing due to your internet environment. Recommended environment for watching videos
    1. [Smartphone, tablet] iOS 11.0 or later (latest version of Safari)/iPad OS 13 (latest version of Safari)/Android OS 5.0 or later (latest version of Google Chrome )
    2. [PC] Windows 8.1 (latest version of Google Chrome, Firefox) or Windows 10 (latest version of Google Chrome, Safari, MS Edge, Firefox) / MacOS 10.9 or higher (latest version of Google Chrome, Safari, Firefox)
  12. Please be sure to have it available when watching. Please make sure you can watch in the recommended environment before purchasing.
  13. The stream is available on 1080p, 720p, 540p, 360p, 288p and 180p
  14. SOZO Pte Ltd (“SOZO”)  reserves the rights, without refund and compensation, to refuse admission or evict any person(s) whose conduct is disorderly or inappropriate.

J.CLAIR Survey & Giveaway Contest

Terms and Conditions

SOZO Pte Ltd ("Sozo") maintains this website  https://afastation.com/ ("Site") and is responsible for this “J.CLAIR Survey & Giveaway Contest (“Contest”).

Sozo reserves the right to cancel or amend the Contest and the terms and conditions of this Contest (“Terms and Conditions”) at any time without prior notice. Any changes will be posted on the Site.

Qualifying Entrants

  1. The Contest is open only to residents of Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand and the Philippines (“Participating Countries”) who are 18 years or older as at the date of participation. You warrant to indemnify Sozo against any and all claims in relation to your participation in this Contest and breach of its Terms and Conditions contained herein. Sozo’s rights are hereby expressly reserved.
  2. Employees of Sozo and its affiliates in Participating Countries, advertising and promotion agencies of Sozo together with their employees, and immediate family members and/or those living in the same household of each of the aforesaid persons are not eligible to participate in this Contest.
  3. Sozo reserves the right to disqualify and/or exclude any entries from the Contest, for any reason and for no reason, including without limitation, violation of any portion of these Terms and Conditions.

Contest Rules

  1. Complete the survey and in less than 250 characters, tell us “one location that you would like to visit in Japan and why?”. This will be used as the judging criteria for winner selection.
  2. Submit entry through the survey link starting :
    1. 19 February 2022 to 28 February 2022 (“Contest Period”).
  3. Each participant may submit their entries via survey link: https://forms.gle/7Lke7SaybkKLAQYy5
  4. The top 10 entries will be selected by SOZO at its sole discretion.
  5. You shall hold Sozo and all of its officers, directors and employees free and harmless from any liability arising from claims or suits of third parties, including costs and expenses incidental thereto, in connection with the use of survey answers

    Competition Entries

    1. By submitting the Contest entries, each participant thereby (a) specifically authorizes Sozo to use and/or license third parties to use, without compensation, gain or rewards, a non-exclusive and irrevocable license to use, republish, edit and/or modify the contest entry in any media for marketing and promotional purposes which include but not limited to publication at Sozo’s related platforms and media; (b) represents and warrants that all elements contained in the Contest entry (i) is original to the participant or fully cleared for use as contemplated herein, (ii) does and will not, in any way, violate or breach any of the terms of any other agreement the participant may be a party to, (iii) does not contain libelous, tortuous, or the publication or sale of which will violate any federal or statere statute or regulation, (iv) is not obscene or in any other manner unlawful, and (v) shall not require Sozo to pay or incur any sums to any person or entity as a result of Sozo's use or exploitation of the same. You shall also indemnify and hold harmless Sozo and its affiliates from and against any claim, action, damage, loss and costs and expenses (including legal fees and professional fees) arising from or in connection with any breach of the foregoing.
    2. Winners shall agree to be contacted by Sozo or its authorized representatives to participate in public relations events tied to the Contest to generate press coverage of the Contest. This may include, but not be limited to, quotes given for inclusion in press releases and press conferences, interviews, etc.
    3. Sozo reserves the right to disqualify all entries that do not meet the rules and regulations of the Contest. These include entries submitted with invalid or incorrect information.
    4. Unfair or unethical methods of participation may result in disqualification.
    5. Sozo’s decision for all Winners is final.

    Prizes

    1. Prizes are non-transferable and non-exchangeable for cash and may be subject to availability. Sozo reserves the right to replace any prizes with items of similar value without prior notice.
    2. Acceptance of any prize shall constitute consent on the Winner's part to allow the use of the Winner's name, image, voice and/or likeness by Sozo for editorial, advertising, promotional, marketing and/or other purposes without further compensation except where prohibited by law. Acceptance of any prize shall constitute a release and discharge of Sozo by each Winner from any and all liability, claims, demands, causes of action, and/or damages which the Winner may have, whether known or unknown at the present time, of any nature whatsoever, arising out of or relating to: (i) the Contest, (ii) personal injury and/or property damage, theft or loss suffered by the Winner as a result of the use and/or enjoyment of the prize, and/or (iii) any tax liabilities in relation to the Contest, prize and/or use or enjoyment of the same.
    3. Results of all Winners will be announced by the 7th March 2022 on afastation.com as well as on the official AFA Anime Festival Asia Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/animefestivalasia
    4. The candidate of the Prize Winners will be contacted directly by email.
    5. Subject to the terms and conditions herein, the Winners of the Contest shall receive the corresponding below listed prize(s):
      • A goodie bag (total value SGD 30) containing:
        • 1 x Acrylic Stand (valued at SGD 10)
        • 1 x Clear File (valued at SGD 5)
        • 1 x Face Mask (valued at SGD 10)
        • 1 x Poster (valued at SGD 5)
    6. In the event that any Winner is disqualified from the Contest, Sozo, at its sole discretion, may decide whether a replacement Winner should be selected. In this event, any further Winner will be selected on the same criteria as set out in the Terms and Conditions. Sozo can repeat this process any number of times until it has selected a satisfactory Winner in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.
    7. Where applicable, prizes not collected within 4 weeks from the date of notification for collection shall be disposed of at Sozo’s sole discretion. Sozo’s decision regarding the award of all prizes, and/or in every situation including any not covered in these Terms and Conditions, shall be final and binding on all participants in the Contest, and no queries, themes or appeals may be made or entertained regarding Sozo’s decision on the same. The receipt by any Winner of any prize under this Contest is conditional upon compliance with any and all applicable laws, rules and regulations.

        Liabilities

        1. Sozo cannot accept any responsibility for any damage, loss, injury or disappointment suffered by any entrant entering the Contest or as a result of entering the Contest or accepting any prize. Sozo is not responsible for any safe custody, return, non-delivery or missing of entries, late, misdirected, problems or technical malfunction of any telephone network or lines, computer on-line systems, servers, or providers, computer equipment, software failure of any email or entry to be received on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet, telephone lines or at any app, or any combination thereof, including any injury or damage to entrant's or any other person's computer or mobile telephone related to or resulting from participation or downloading any materials in the Contest.
        2. By entering the Contest or accepting the prizes, you agree that no claim relating to such losses or injuries (including special, indirect and consequential losses) shall be asserted against Sozo, its parent companies, affiliates, directors, officers, employees or agents from any and all losses, damages, rights, claims and actions of any kind resulting from the Contest and acceptance of any prize, including without limitation, personal injuries, death and property damage.
        3. By submitting the Contest entries, you agree and warrant that you shall not submit any content (a) that is hateful, threatening, or pornographic; incites violence; or contains nudity or graphic or gratuitous violence; (b) that violates any law, statute ordinance or regulation (including, but not limited to, those governing export control, consumer protection, unfair competition, anti-discrimination or false advertising); that is, or may reasonably be considered to be, defamatory, libelous, hateful, racially or religiously biased or offensive, unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing to any individual, partnership or corporation; (c) on behalf of any merchant or manufacturer, or for which you were compensated or granted any consideration by any third party; (d) that includes any information that references other apps, addresses, email addresses, contact information or phone numbers; (e) or that contains any computer viruses, worms or other potentially damaging computer programs or files.

        Use of Personal Information

        1. Information – All information, including personal information (“Information”) submitted or known to Sozo and/or its affiliates in connection with this Contest will only be used for the purposes set out in and treated in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and those stipulated in the Privacy Policy of Sozo at https://sozo.sg/home/privacy-policy/ (“Privacy Policy”).
        2. Use of Information – In addition to those stipulated in the Privacy Policy, by entering the Contest, you agree:
          1. to the use of the Information, without compensation, for Sozo’s promotional and marketing purposes; and
          2. to the use of the Information, without compensation, for the purpose of administration in relation to the Contest.
        3. Each individual participating to this Contest acknowledges that in respect of any Information from her/him pursuant to this Site:
          1. She/he is authorized to disclose such Information; and
          2. Such disclosure complies with any privacy legislation from any country, within the geographical scope of the Contest, and we have the right to use such Information as contemplated by this Site (including, without limitation, the disclosure of such Information to Sozo's external agencies or third parties).
        4. Provision of Information to Third Parties - We will not sell or otherwise transfer the Information to unaffiliated third parties without your approval. If applicable, you will have the opportunity to indicate whether you would like to "opt in" and/or “opt out” to receiving promotional and/or marketing information about other products, services and offerings from us and/or any third parties.
        5. Analysis of User Behaviour - We reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Site and to inform advertisers of such information as well as the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their advertising banners. We will provide only aggregated data from these analyses to third parties. We are not responsible for any actions or policies of any third parties who request personal information and you should check the applicable privacy policy of that party.
        6. Cookies - You should be aware that information and data may be automatically collected through the use of "cookies". "Cookies" are small text files a site can use to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the Site and to target its advertising. Cookies do not attach to your system and do not damage your files. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature.
        7. Updating or Removing Information - You may notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to previously collected Information by using the Feedback Form on the Site. Further, upon your request, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your Information from our database. However, it may be impossible to delete your entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

                Disclaimer

                1. Please be advised that all materials posted on the Site are subject to public downloading by third party viewers. Sozo has taken precautionary steps to deter users from downloading. However, should downloading persist, Sozo shall not be held accountable or liable for any damages caused.

                Miscellaneous

                1. Sozo reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate or suspend this Contest without any liability to you should there be unforeseeable events which in Sozo’s absolute opinion may jeopardize the process of the Contest.
                2. Sozo reserves the right to amend/change the Terms and Conditions and the prizes without any liability to the participants.
                3. In the event of disputes regarding the Contest or the Terms and Conditions of the Contest, Sozo shall have the right to make the final decision.
                4. The Terms and Conditions of this Contest shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

                  AFA Special Edition - Giveaway Contest

                  Terms and Conditions

                  SOZO Pte Ltd ("Sozo") maintains this website  https://afastation.com/ ("Site") and is responsible for this AFA Special Edition - Giveaway Contest” (“Contest”).

                  Sozo reserves the right to cancel or amend the Contest and the terms and conditions of this Contest (“Terms and Conditions”) at any time without prior notice. Any changes will be posted on the Site.

                  Qualifying Entrants

                  1. The Contest is open only to residents of Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand and the Philippines (“Participating Countries”) who are 18 years or older as at the date of participation. You warrant to indemnify Sozo against any and all claims in relation to your participation in this Contest and breach of its Terms and Conditions contained herein. Sozo’s rights are hereby expressly reserved.
                  2. Employees of Sozo and its affiliates in Participating Countries, advertising and promotion agencies of Sozo together with their employees, and immediate family members and/or those living in the same household of each of the aforesaid persons are not eligible to participate in this Contest.
                  3. Sozo reserves the right to disqualify and/or exclude any entries from the Contest, for any reason and for no reason, including without limitation, violation of any portion of these Terms and Conditions.

                  Contest Rules

                  1. Complete the survey and in less than 1,000 characters, tell us “Which was your best AFA you attended, why was it special to you?  
                  2. Submit entry through the survey link starting :
                    1. 19 February 2022 to 28 February 2022 (“Contest Period”).
                  3. Each participant may submit their entries via survey LINK. Each participant may submit only one entry each.
                  4. The top 25 entries will be selected by SOZO by a panel of judges based on the relevance, comprehensiveness, originality and insights.
                  5. You shall hold Sozo and all of its officers, directors and employees free and harmless from any liability arising from claims or suits of third parties, including costs and expenses incidental thereto, in connection with the use of survey answers

                    Competition Entries

                    1. By submitting the Contest entries, each participant thereby (a) specifically authorizes Sozo to use and/or license third parties to use, without compensation, gain or rewards, a non-exclusive and irrevocable license to use, republish, edit and/or modify the contest entry in any media for marketing and promotional purposes which include but not limited to publication at Sozo’s related platforms and media; (b) represents and warrants that all elements contained in the Contest entry (i) is original to the participant or fully cleared for use as contemplated herein, (ii) does and will not, in any way, violate or breach any of the terms of any other agreement the participant may be a party to, (iii) does not contain libelous, tortuous, or the publication or sale of which will violate any federal or statere statute or regulation, (iv) is not obscene or in any other manner unlawful, and (v) shall not require Sozo to pay or incur any sums to any person or entity as a result of Sozo's use or exploitation of the same. You shall also indemnify and hold harmless Sozo and its affiliates from and against any claim, action, damage, loss and costs and expenses (including legal fees and professional fees) arising from or in connection with any breach of the foregoing.
                    2. Winners shall agree to be contacted by Sozo or its authorized representatives to participate in public relations events tied to the Contest to generate press coverage of the Contest. This may include, but not be limited to, quotes given for inclusion in press releases and press conferences, interviews, etc.
                    3. Sozo reserves the right to disqualify all entries that do not meet the rules and regulations of the Contest. These include entries submitted with invalid or incorrect information.
                    4. Unfair or unethical methods of participation may result in disqualification.
                    5. Sozo’s decision for all Winners is final.

                    Prizes

                    1. Prizes are non-transferable and non-exchangeable for cash and may be subject to availability. Sozo reserves the right to replace any prizes with items of similar value without prior notice.
                    2. Acceptance of any prize shall constitute consent on the Winner's part to allow the use of the Winner's name, image, voice and/or likeness by Sozo for editorial, advertising, promotional, marketing and/or other purposes without further compensation except where prohibited by law. Acceptance of any prize shall constitute a release and discharge of Sozo by each Winner from any and all liability, claims, demands, causes of action, and/or damages which the Winner may have, whether known or unknown at the present time, of any nature whatsoever, arising out of or relating to: (i) the Contest, (ii) personal injury and/or property damage, theft or loss suffered by the Winner as a result of the use and/or enjoyment of the prize, and/or (iii) any tax liabilities in relation to the Contest, prize and/or use or enjoyment of the same.
                    3. Results of all Winners will be announced by the 31st March 2022 via https://afastation.com/  as well as on the official AFA Anime Festival Asia Facebook Page.
                    4. The candidate of the Prize Winners will be contacted directly by email.
                    5. Subject to the terms and conditions herein, the Winners of the Contest shall receive the corresponding below listed prize(s):
                      • Top 2 winners of [Special Prize]
                        • [Grand Prize] 1x [Attack on Titan] Officially Licensed Poseidon Gaming Chair S$549
                        • [Grand Prize] 1x [Attack on Titan] Officially Licensed Poseidon Gaming Chair S$549
                      • Top 2 winners of [1st Prize]
                        • [1st Prize] 1x Kotobukiya ARTFX J Megumi Fushiguro S$180
                        • [1st Prize] 1x Kotobukiya ARTFX J Kyojuro Rengoku S$200
                      • Top 5 winners of [2nd Prize]
                        • [2nd Prize] 1x Kotobukiya Aika Aikawa [Jin-ai] Plastic Model kit S$100
                        • [2nd Prize] 1x Kotobukiya Seika Special Frame Arms Girl Plastic Model Kit S$90
                        • [2nd Prize] 1x Kotobukiya Seika Special Frame Arms Girl Plastic Model Kit S$90
                        • [2nd Prize] 1x Kotobukiya Seika Special Frame Arms Girl Plastic Model Kit S$90
                        • [2nd Prize] 1x Kotobukiya Seika Special Frame Arms Girl Plastic Model Kit S$90
                      • 4 winners of [3rd Prize]
                        • [3rd Prize] 1x Kotobukiya ARCANADEA: Lumitea Plastic Model kit S$85
                        • [3rd Prize] 1x Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba DX Nichirin Blade S$72
                        • [3rd Prize] 1x Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba DX Nichirin Blade S$72
                        • [3rd Prize] 1x Can Badge Good! Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba S$70
                      • 12 winners of [Consolation Prize]
                        • [Consolation Prize] 1 x Grey device (Digital Monster Ver.REVIVAL) S$55 
                        • [Consolation Prize] 1 x Brown device (Digital Monster Ver.REVIVAL) S$55
                        • [Consolation Prize] 1x Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Orikeshi Standard Set S$50 
                        • [Consolation Prize] 1x Neko + Neko Piko Hammer (Blue) + Neko Piko (Red) (Battle Cats) $40
                        • [Consolation Prize] 1x Neko + Neko Piko Hammer (Blue) + Neko Piko (Red) (Battle Cats) $40
                        • [Consolation Prize] 1x Neko + Neko Piko Hammer (Blue) + Neko Piko (Red) (Battle Cats) $40
                        • [Consolation Prize] 1x Tamgotchi (Evangelion) S$33
                        • [Consolation Prize] 1x Tamgotchi (Evangelion) S$33
                        • [Consolation Prize] 1x Tamgotchi (Evangelion) S$33
                        • [Consolation Prize] 1x Tamgotchi (Evangelion) S$33
                        • [Consolation Prize] 1x Tamgotchi (Evangelion) S$33
                        • [Consolation Prize] 1x Tamgotchi (Evangelion) S$33
                      • All applicable taxes and shipping fee to be borne by selected winners.
                    6. In the event that any Winner is disqualified from the Contest, Sozo, at its sole discretion, may decide whether a replacement Winner should be selected. In this event, any further Winner will be selected on the same criteria as set out in the Terms and Conditions. Sozo can repeat this process any number of times until it has selected a satisfactory Winner in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.
                    7. Where applicable, prizes not collected within 4 weeks from the date of notification for collection shall be disposed of at Sozo’s sole discretion. Sozo’s decision regarding the award of all prizes, and/or in every situation including any not covered in these Terms and Conditions, shall be final and binding on all participants in the Contest, and no queries, themes or appeals may be made or entertained regarding Sozo’s decision on the same. The receipt by any Winner of any prize under this Contest is conditional upon compliance with any and all applicable laws, rules and regulations.

                      Liabilities

                      1. Sozo cannot accept any responsibility for any damage, loss, injury or disappointment suffered by any entrant entering the Contest or as a result of entering the Contest or accepting any prize. Sozo is not responsible for any safe custody, return, non-delivery or missing of entries, late, misdirected, problems or technical malfunction of any telephone network or lines, computer on-line systems, servers, or providers, computer equipment, software failure of any email or entry to be received on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet, telephone lines or at any app, or any combination thereof, including any injury or damage to entrant's or any other person's computer or mobile telephone related to or resulting from participation or downloading any materials in the Contest.
                      2. By entering the Contest or accepting the prizes, you agree that no claim relating to such losses or injuries (including special, indirect and consequential losses) shall be asserted against Sozo, its parent companies, affiliates, directors, officers, employees or agents from any and all losses, damages, rights, claims and actions of any kind resulting from the Contest and acceptance of any prize, including without limitation, personal injuries, death and property damage.
                      3. By submitting the Contest entries, you agree and warrant that you shall not submit any content (a) that is hateful, threatening, or pornographic; incites violence; or contains nudity or graphic or gratuitous violence; (b) that violates any law, statute ordinance or regulation (including, but not limited to, those governing export control, consumer protection, unfair competition, anti-discrimination or false advertising); that is, or may reasonably be considered to be, defamatory, libelous, hateful, racially or religiously biased or offensive, unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing to any individual, partnership or corporation; (c) on behalf of any merchant or manufacturer, or for which you were compensated or granted any consideration by any third party; (d) that includes any information that references other apps, addresses, email addresses, contact information or phone numbers; (e) or that contains any computer viruses, worms or other potentially damaging computer programs or files.

                      Use of Personal Information

                      1. Information – All information, including personal information (“Information”) submitted or known to Sozo and/or its affiliates in connection with this Contest will only be used for the purposes set out in and treated in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and those stipulated in the Privacy Policy of Sozo at https://sozo.sg/home/privacy-policy/ (“Privacy Policy”).
                      2. Use of Information – In addition to those stipulated in the Privacy Policy, by entering the Contest, you agree:
                        1. to the use of the Information, without compensation, for Sozo’s promotional and marketing purposes; and
                        2. to the use of the Information, without compensation, for the purpose of administration in relation to the Contest.
                      3. Each individual participating to this Contest acknowledges that in respect of any Information from her/him pursuant to this Site:
                        1. She/he is authorized to disclose such Information; and
                        2. Such disclosure complies with any privacy legislation from any country, within the geographical scope of the Contest, and we have the right to use such Information as contemplated by this Site (including, without limitation, the disclosure of such Information to Sozo's external agencies or third parties).
                      4. Provision of Information to Third Parties - We will not sell or otherwise transfer the Information to unaffiliated third parties without your approval. If applicable, you will have the opportunity to indicate whether you would like to "opt in" and/or “opt out” to receiving promotional and/or marketing information about other products, services and offerings from us and/or any third parties.
                      5. Analysis of User Behaviour - We reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Site and to inform advertisers of such information as well as the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their advertising banners. We will provide only aggregated data from these analyses to third parties. We are not responsible for any actions or policies of any third parties who request personal information and you should check the applicable privacy policy of that party.
                      6. Cookies - You should be aware that information and data may be automatically collected through the use of "cookies". "Cookies" are small text files a site can use to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the Site and to target its advertising. Cookies do not attach to your system and do not damage your files. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature.
                      7. Updating or Removing Information - You may notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to previously collected Information by using the Feedback Form on the Site. Further, upon your request, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your Information from our database. However, it may be impossible to delete your entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

                      Disclaimer

                      1. Please be advised that all materials posted on the Site are subject to public downloading by third party viewers. Sozo has taken precautionary steps to deter users from downloading. However, should downloading persist, Sozo shall not be held accountable or liable for any damages caused.

                      Miscellaneous

                      1. Sozo reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate or suspend this Contest without any liability to you should there be unforeseeable events which in Sozo’s absolute opinion may jeopardize the process of the Contest.
                      2. Sozo reserves the right to amend/change the Terms and Conditions and the prizes without any liability to the participants.
                      3. In the event of disputes regarding the Contest or the Terms and Conditions of the Contest, Sozo shall have the right to make the final decision.
                      4. The Terms and Conditions of this Contest shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore.